NAMA

NAMA 2018 Foray Program Schedule

Please note that this schedule may change before the event. Final changes, if any, will be noted in a printed program, available upon registration, or other notification at the Macleay Center.

Wednesday, October 10

1:00-4:30 Early Registration Main Lobby/Skyline Hall
4:00 Check In Mcleay Center /Skyline Hall
5:00-6:15  Dinner  Dining Room /Skyline Hall
7:00-9:00  President's reception - Evergreen

Thursday, October 11

7:00-8:00 Coffee Bar open /Skyline Hall
7:30-8:15 Breakfast /Skyline Hall
8:30-4:30 Cheshire Mayrsohn Dyeing Workshop - Woodland
8:30-4:30 Susie Holmes Microscopy Workshop - Meadow View
8:30-3:30 NAMA Board Meeting - Evergreen

12:00-1:00 Lunch /Skyline Hall
1:00-5:00 Registration Opens - Main Lobby/Skyline Hall
1:00-4:00 Vendors set up Skyline Hall
4:00 Check-in Macleay Center
5:00-6:15 Dinner /Skyline Hall

6:15-7:00 Foray sign up - Tables in Meeting Room /Skyline Hall
6:45-7:15 Welcome talk/ Foray Business /Skyline Hall
7:15-7:40 Remembering Gary Lincoff
7:40-7:55 Intro how to use Mycoflora/iNaturalist - Stephen Russell/Andrew Wilson
7:55-9:00 Fungi and their forests in Western Oregon - Ron Hamill

9:00-11:00 Social /Fireside

Friday, October 12

7:00-8:00 Coffee Bar open /Skyline Hall
7:30-8:15 Breakfast /Skyline Hall
8:15 All Day Forays leave /In front of Skyline Hall /South Beach/ Parish Lake Road
8:30 Half Day Forays leave /In front of Skyline Hall /Silver Falls 1/Snow Peak 1
8:30-9:30 Roo Vandegrift, The fungal genus Xylaria in a tropical cloud forest: ecology, diversity, and conservation aspects - Woodland
8:30-9:30 Ja Schindler, Wild Culture - Meadow View
8:30-12:00 Joe Spivack, Beginner's class. Basics of fungi - Evergreen
9:45-10:45 Oluna Ceska, Observatory Hill, Victoria, BC: Macrofungi inventory project 2004-2018 - Woodland
9:45-10:45 Amy Rossman, Experience collecting fungi in Neblina, Venezuela plus a note on the new nomenclature - Meadow View
11:00-12:00 Danny Miller, Computers Can Help Identify Mushrooms - Using MatchMaker and other online resources - Woodland
11:00-12:00 Skye Weintraub, Dinner or Dump it? - Meadow View

12:00-1:00 Lunch / Skyline Hall
1:15 Half Day Forays leave /In front of Skyline Hall /Silver Falls 4/Snow Peak 3 & 4
1:30-4:30 Tissue Culturing with Ja Schindler - Gym
1:30-2:30 John Donohughe, Fungi, Finance and Philanthropy - Woodland
1:30-2:30 Leon Shernoff, Weird Mushrooms of the World - Meadow View
3:00-4:15 Bitty Roy, Fire and Fungi in Pacific Northwest Prairies - Woodland
3:00-4:15 Adolf Ceska, Mushroom Observer Plus as a sophisticated fungal collection database - Meadow View

5:00-6:15 Dinner / Skyline Hall
6:15-7:00 Foray Sign-up - Main Meeting Room/ Skyline

6:45-7:15 Foray business /Skyline Hall
7:15-7:35 Judy Roger Memorial
7:35-7:55 Stephen Russell/Bill Sheehan - Mycoflora Report
8:00-9:00 Seri Robinson, Spalting Fungi: A Colorful Story of Resource Capture and Art History

9:00-11:00 - Social /Fireside

Saturday, October 13

7:00-8:00 Coffee Bar open / Skyline Hall
7:30-8:15 Breakfast / Skyline Hall
8:15 All Day Forays leave /In front of Skyline Hall /Marys Peak 1 & 2/ Big Meadows
8:30 Half Day Forays leave /In front of Skyline Hall /Silver Falls 2 & 3/ Snow Peak 2
8:30-10:00 Tissue culturing with Ja Schindler - Fireside
8:30-9:45 Fred Rhoades, 3D Stereo photographs of mushrooms - Evergreen
10:00-12:00 3D Photography workshop with Fred Rhoades - Fireside
8:30-9:45 Richard Tehan, Mushrooms and molecules. The Fascinating Chemistry of Fungi - Woodland
8:30-9:45 Ron Hamill, Fungi of Prince Wales Island and Southeast Alaska - Meadow View
9:30-11:00 Seri Robinson, Wood turning demonstration with examples of spalting - Gazebo
10:15-11:30 Ja Schindler, Myco-Cannabis Symbiosis Research Project - Evergreen
10:15-11.30 Scot Loring, Lichens of the Pacific Northwest - Meadow View

12:00-1:00 Lunch / Skyline Hall
1:15 Half Day Foray leave /In front of Skyline Hall /Silver Falls 5/ Snow Peak 5
1:30-3:00 Eric T. Jones/Olivier Matthon, The History and Future of PNW Commercial Wild Edible Fungi - Evergreen
1:30-3:00 Charles Lefevre, Truffle Harvest and Cultivation in Oregon and Beyond - Meadow View
1:30-4:30 Tissue culturing with Ja Schindler - Fireside
1:30-3:30 Sara Robinson, Painting with mycotints /$5 materials charge - Gazebo
3:30-5:00 Ursula Pohl, Mycophagy - Woodland
3:15--5:00 Cooking Demos: Valerie Nguyen/Sky Weintraub/Salma St. John - Evergreen
5:00-6:15 Dinner / Skyline Hall
6:45 Silent Auction Ends / Skyline Hall

6:45-7:30 President's Address/Annual Photo Contest/NAMA awards
7:45-9:00 Joey Spatafora, The Fungal Tree of Life: what have genomes taught us?

9:00-11:00 Social - Fireside

Sunday, October 14

7:00-8:00 Coffee Bar open / Skyline Hall
7:00-8:15 Breakfast / Skyline Hall
8:30-9:45 Clean up rooms and check out
10:00-11:30 Walk through of collection at Gym
11:30-1:00 Check out
11:30-2:20 Clean up and leave