NAMA

Voucher Report for the 2014 North American Mycological Association Foray

Patrice Benson Memorial Foray
Eatonville, Washington
October 8-12, 2014

 
By Patrick R. Leacock, NAMA Voucher Collection Project
pleacock@fieldmuseum.org
 

Summary

The 2014 NAMA Foray was held at the Salvation Army Camp Arnold, Eatonville, Washington, and hosted by the Puget Sound Mycological Society. Steven A. Trudell, PhD, served as chief mycologist. Collecting areas included Mount Rainier National Park, Gifford Pinchot National Forest, Elbe Hills State Forest, other areas of the Cascade Range, and the woods around Camp Arnold. This was the third NAMA foray in Washington, the previous being 1981 and 1993; but it marked the first foray with specimens documented for the NAMA voucher project.
 
Many thanks go to Adele Mehta, recorder, and the NAMA-sponsored voucher assistants: Joshua M. Birkebak (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Nikhilesh Desai (Northwestern University, Chicago), Hailee B. Korotkin (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), and Viacheslav Spirin (University of Helsinki, Finland). Big thanks to the hard work of Trudell and the PSMS foray team and all the other volunteers who gave their time. We thank the board and trustees of NAMA for their continued support of the voucher program. The NAMA specimens are accessioned into the permanent herbarium collection at the Field Museum of Natural History (F) in Chicago. Some specimens are in the care of other institutions.
 
This species list has 462 taxa (genus, species, varieties), comprising 44 ascomycetes (16 lichens), 416 basidiomycetes, 1 zygomycete, and 1 myxomycete. The most diverse genera were Cortinarius (32), Russula (25), Ramaria (16), Tricholoma (14), Inocybe (13), Mycena (13), Amanita (10), and Lactarius (10). Identifications were made by 34 people including Noah Siegel, Joshua M. Birkebak, Steven A. Trudell, Else C. Vellinga, Roy E. Halling, Cathy L. Cripps, Daniel Miller, Viacheslav Spirin, Renée Lebeuf, Paul Kroeger, Thomas D. Bruns, Christine Roberts, Debbie L. Viess, Andrew D. Parker, Michael W. Beug, Patrick R. Leacock, and 18 others, with lichens identified by Fred Rhoades and Katie Glew. There are 471 voucher collections preserved from the foray. Taxa with more than one voucher specimen are indicated (2). Twenty-eight listed records do not have specimens (*). Some collections were split with mycologists.
 
This species list with images and collection data appears on Mushroom Observer. Additional information about the NAMA Voucher Collection Project can be found on the NAMA website.
 
The taxonomic arrangement follows The Dictionary of the Fungi, 9th edition, with some classification updates.
Phylum
    Order   
        Family   
            Species

Kingdom Fungi
Ascomycota  
    Coronophorales
        Bertiaceae
            Bertia moriformis   
    Eurotiales
        Trichocomaceae            
            Penicillium vulpinum
    Helotiales 
        Cudoniaceae            
            Cudonia montana
        Helotiaceae 
            Bisporella citrina
        Hemiphacidiaceae
            Heyderia abietis
    Hypocreales 
        Clavicipitaceae
            Stilbella byssiseda
        Hypocreaceae             
            Hypomyces aurantius
            Hypomyces cervinigenus
            Hypomyces lactifluorum
            Hypomyces lateritius
            Hypomyces luteovirens
            Hypomyces ochraceus
            Hypocrea pulvinata (*)
    Lecanorales (lichens)
               
	Cladoniaceae
            Cladonia coniocraea
        Parmeliaceae            
            Evernia prunastri                
            Hypogymnia enteromorpha or H. apinnata
            Hypogymnia imshaugii
            Hypogymnia inactiva
            Hypogymnia cf. occidentalis
            Hypogymnia physodes (2)
            Hypogymnia tubulosa
            Parmelia sulcata
            Platismatia glauca (2)
            Usnea sp.
        Sphaerophoraceae            
            Sphaerophorus tuckermannii
    Melanosporales
        Ceratostomataceae
            Melanospora lagenaria (*)
    Ophiostomatales
        Ophiostomataceae            
            Ophiostoma polyporicola (*)
    Peltigerales (lichens in part)
        Lobariaceae            
            Lobaria oregana (2)
        Peltigeraceae            
            Peltigera membranacea (2)
    Pertusariales
        
        Icmadophilaceae
            Icmadophila ericetorum (3)
        Pertusariaceae
            Pertusaria sp.
    Pezizales
        Discinaceae 
            Gyromitra infula
        Helvellaceae 
            Helvella elastica
            Helvella cf. lacunosa
            Helvella maculata
            Helvella vespertina
        Pezizomycetes
            Aleuria aurantia
        Pyronemataceae
            Otidea alutacea
            Otidea onotica
            Scutellinia scutellata
            Scutellinia umbrorum
    Rhytismatales
        Rhytismataceae            
            Rhytisma punctatum
    Sordariales
        Helminthosphaeriaceae
            Helminthosphaeria clavariarum          
    Xylariales
        Xylariaceae
            Xylaria hypoxylon (3)

Basidiomycota
    Agaricales
        Agaricaceae
            Agaricus augustus
            Agaricus diminutivus
            Agaricus moelleri
            Agaricus semotus
            Agaricus semotus group
            Agaricus silvicola
            Bovista sp.
            Chlorophyllum olivieri
            Cystodermella granulosa 
            Cystodermella terryi            
            Cystolepiota seminuda
            Floccularia albolanaripes 
            Lepiota aspera
            Lepiota clypeolaria
            Lepiota cristata
            Lepiota rubrotinctoides
            Leucoagaricus leucothites
            Leucoagaricus section rubrotincti
            Lycoperdon molle
            Lycoperdon nigrescens
            Lycoperdon perlatum
            Lycoperdon pratense [Vascellum]
            Lycoperdon pyriforme
            Lycoperdon umbrinum
            Nidula candida
            Nidula niveotomentosa
            Nidularia deformis [Nidularia farcta]
            Phaeolepiota aurea
        Amanitaceae
            Amanita aprica [?]
            Amanita constricta group
            Amanita crocea group
            Amanita franchetii [A. augusta] (*)
            Amanita fulva group
            Amanita muscaria var. formosa (2)
            Amanita muscaria subsp. flavivolvata (*)
            Amanita porphyria
            Amanita silvicola
            Amanita vaginata group (*)
            Limacella glioderma
            Limacella illinita (2)
        Bolbitiaceae
            Bolbitius titubans
            Panaeolus acuminatus
        Clavariaceae
            Clavaria flavipes 
            Clavaria fragilis group
            Clavulinopsis laeticolor
        Cortinariaceae
            Cortinarius sp. 
            Cortinarius sp. ["violet veil"] 
            Cortinarius subgenus Leprocybe 
            Cortinarius alboviolaceus 
            Cortinarius anomalus (2) 
            Cortinarius cf. cacaocolor 
            Cortinarius callisteus (2) 
            Cortinarius camphoratus 
            Cortinarius caperatus 
            Cortinarius cinnamomeus group 
            Cortinarius clandestinus 
            Cortinarius cf. claricolor 
            Cortinarius costicus 
            Cortinarius emunctus 
            Cortinarius flexipes group 
            Cortinarius laniger group 
            Cortinarius lilacinus 
            Cortinarius mikedavisii 
            Cortinarius cf. miniatopus 
            Cortinarius muscigenus 
            Cortinarius mutabilis 
            Cortinarius occidentalis 
            Cortinarius olympianus 
            Cortinarius pinguis 
            Cortinarius purpurascens group (*) 
            Cortinarius salor 
            Cortinarius smithii 
            Cortinarius stillatitius 
            Cortinarius subfoetidus (*) 
            Cortinarius thiersii 
            Cortinarius traganus 
            Cortinarius vibratilis 
            Cortinarius violaceus
        Crepidotaceae
            Crepidotus mollis 
            Crepidotus stipitatus
        Cyphellaceae
            Cheimonophyllum candidissimum
        Cystodermataceae 
            Cystoderma amianthinum 
            Cystoderma fallax
        Entolomataceae
            Clitopilus prunulus
            Entocybe nitida [Entoloma nitidum] 
            Entoloma bloxamii sensu western N.A. 
            Entoloma cyanea group 
            Entoloma formosum 
            Entoloma sericellum 
            Entoloma cf. serrulatum [Leptonia]
            Rhodocybe caelata
            Rhodocybe nitellina
            Rhodocybe cf. nuciolens
        Hydnangiaceae
            Laccaria amethysteo-occidentalis 
            Laccaria bicolor 
            Laccaria laccata group (2) 
            Laccaria pumila
        Hygrophoraceae
            Ampulloclitocybe clavipes [Clitocybe]
            Aphroditeola olida
            Arrhenia acerosa
            Chrysomphalina aurantiaca
            Cuphophyllus aff. subviolaceus
            Gliophorus laetus [Hygrocybe laeta]
            Hygrocybe miniata 
            Hygrocybe parvula 
            Hygrocybe singeri
            Hygrophorus agathosmus 
            Hygrophorus bakerensis 
            Hygrophorus camarophyllus 
            Hygrophorus capreolarius [H. erubescens] (*) 
            Hygrophorus chrysodon 
            Hygrophorus eburneus 
            Hygrophorus graveolens [“Cuphophyllus”] 
            Hygrophorus piceae group 
            Hygrophorus pudorinus 
            Hygrophorus purpurascens
            Pseudoarmillariella ectypoides
        Hymenogastraceae            
            Alnicola sp. 
            Alnicola escharioides [Naucoria]
            Galerina sideroides
            Hebeloma crustuliniforme group
            Phaeocollybia cf. ammiratii
            Phaeocollybia cf. kauffmanii
        Inocybaceae
            Inocybe cf. albodisca 
            Inocybe assimilata group 
            Inocybe calamistrata var. mucidiolens 
            Inocybe geophylla (*) 
            Inocybe grammata 
            Inocybe hirsuta var. maxima 
            Inocybe lanuginosa 
            Inocybe lilacina 
            Inocybe olympiana 
            Inocybe pyrotricha [I. cincinnata group] 
            Inocybe rimosa group 
            Inocybe sororia group 
            Inocybe xanthomelas 
            Inocybe xanthomelas group
        Lyophyllaceae
            Asterophora lycoperdoides (2)
            Lyophyllum cf.
            Lyophyllum connatum [Clitocybe connata]
            Lyophyllum decastes group
            Tephrocybe tylicolor
            Tephrocybe tylicolor subdendrophora
        Marasmiaceae            
            Baeospora myosura
            Clitocybula atrialba (2) 
            Clitocybula familia
            Connopus acervatus
            Marasmiellus candidus
            Mycetinis scorodonius
            Pleurocybella porrigens
            Rhodocollybia badiialba
            Rhodocollybia butyracea f. asema
            Rhodocollybia maculata group
        Mycenaceae
            Hemimycena delectabilis            
            Mycena adscendens [M. tenerrima]
            Mycena aurantiidisca
            Mycena capillaripes
            Mycena epipterygia
            Mycena fuscopurpureus
            Mycena galericulata
            Mycena haematopus
            Mycena maculata
            Mycena oregonensis
            Mycena pelianthina
            Mycena pura
            Mycena pura f. alba
            Mycena strobilinoides
            Panellus stipticus
        Nidulariaceae
            Crucibulum laeve
        Omphalotaceae            
            Gymnopus confluens
            Gymnopus dryophilus group
            Gymnopus peronatus
        Pleurotaceae
            Pleurotus sp.
        Porotheleaceae
            Atheniella adonis [Mycena] (2)
        Physalacriaceae
            Armillaria sp. 
            Armillaria nabsnona 
            Armillaria solidipes
            Flammulina populicola
            Strobilurus albipilatus
        Pluteaceae            
            Pluteus sp. (*)
            Pluteus section Hispidoderma
            Pluteus unpublished species [P. thomsonii group] (*)
            Pluteus romellii
            Pluteus tomentosulus
        Psathyrellaceae
            Coprinellus micaceus 
            Coprinopsis atramentaria 
            Coprinopsis cinerea            
            Mythicomyces corneipes
            Psathyrella sp.
            Psathyrella candolleana group
            Psathyrella frustulenta
            Psathyrella longistriata
        Schizophyllaceae
            Schizophyllum commune
        Strophariaceae
            Cyclocybe erebia [Agrocybe]
            Deconica montana (*)
            Gymnopilus punctifolius 
            Gymnopilus sapineus
            Hypholoma capnoides 
            Hypholoma dispersum 
            Hypholoma fasciculare
            Leratiomyces ceres
            Leratiomyces squamosus [Stropharia squamosa]
            Pholiota alnicola group (2)
            Pholiota astragalina
            Pholiota aurivella [P. limonella]
            Pholiota decorata
            Pholiota flammans
            Pholiota spumosa group
            Pholiota terrestris
            Protostropharia semiglobata [Stropharia]
            Stropharia aeruginosa group 
            Stropharia albonitens 
            Stropharia ambigua 
            Stropharia hornemannii 
            Stropharia cf. semigloboides
        Tricholomataceae
            Catathelasma imperiale
            Clitocybe connata [Lyophyllum, C. dilatata] (3) 
            Clitocybe nebularis (2) 
            Clitocybe odora (2)
            Collybia cirrhata 
            Collybia cookei 
            Collybia tuberosa            
            Leucopaxillus albissimus (2)
            Leucopaxillus gentianeus            
            Melanoleuca acystis group
            Melanoleuca melaleuca
            Pseudoclitocybe cyathiformis
            Tricholoma atroviolaceum (*)
            Tricholoma cheilolaminum
            Tricholoma equestre
            Tricholoma focale
            Tricholoma fulvum [T. flavobrunneum]
            Tricholoma imbricatum
            Tricholoma murrillianum
            Tricholoma nigrum
            Tricholoma pessundatum group
            Tricholoma portentosum
            Tricholoma saponaceum
            Tricholoma sejunctum
            Tricholoma vaccinum
            Tricholoma virgatum
            Tricholomopsis decora
            Tricholomopsis rutilans group
        Tubariaceae
            Flammulaster carpophilus group
    Amylocorticiales
        Amylocorticiaceae
            Athelia decipiens
    Auriculariales
        Exidiaceae
            Guepinia helvelloides
    Boletales
        Boletaceae
            Boletus barrowsii 
            Boletus edulis 
            Boletus fibrillosus 
            Boletus mirabilis 
            Boletus smithii
            Caloboletus conifericola 
            Caloboletus rubripes
            Chalciporus piperatus   
            Leccinum sp. "dark brown"
            Leccinum vulpinum         
            Phylloporus cf. arenicola (*)
            Xerocomellus chrysenteron
            Xerocomellus chrysenteron group
            Xerocomellus rainierensis
            Xeromphalina campanella
        Serpulaceae
            Serpula himantioides
        Gomphidiaceae
            Chroogomphus tomentosus
            Gomphidius oregonensis 
            Gomphidius smithii 
            Gomphidius subroseus
        Hygrophoropsidaceae
            Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca 
            Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca group 
            Hygrophoropsis rufa
        Suillaceae            
            Suillus sp.
            Suillus caerulescens (2)
            Suillus grevillei
            Suillus lakei
            Suillus luteus
            Suillus ponderosus
            Suillus punctatipes
            Suillus subalpinus sensu C.L. Cripps
            Truncocolumella citrina
    Cantharellales
        Cantharellaceae
            Cantharellus formosus group 
            Cantharellus roseocanus 
            Cantharellus subalbidus
            Craterellus neotubaeformis nom. prov.
        Clavulinaceae
            Clavulina coralloides
        Hydnaceae
            Hydnum repandum 
            Hydnum repandum var. album 
            Hydnum umbilicatum
    Dacrymycetales
        Dacrymycetes
            Calocera cornea group 
            Calocera viscosa
            Dacrymyces chrysospermus
    Geastrales
        Geastraceae
            Geastrum sp. (2) 
            Geastrum saccatum
    Gloeophyllales
        Gloeophyllaceae
            Gloeophyllum abietinum 
            Gloeophyllum sepiarium
            Neolentinus kauffmanii
    Gomphales
        Clavariadelphaceae
            Clavariadelphus caespitosus 
            Clavariadelphus occidentalis
        Gomphaceae
           Gomphus clavatus (*)            
            Ramaria araiospora var. araiospora
            Ramaria araiospora var. rubella
            Ramaria argentea
            Ramaria aurantiisiccescens
            Ramaria celerivirescens
            Ramaria cystidiophora var. citronella
            Ramaria cystidiophora var. cystidiophora
            Ramaria flavigelatinosa var. carnisalmonea
            Ramaria gelatinosa var. oregonensis
            Ramaria leptoformosa
            Ramaria longispora
            Ramaria rubella var. rubella
            Ramaria rubribrunnescens
            Ramaria stricta
            Ramaria subviolacea
            Ramaria testaceoflava
            Turbinellus floccosus [Gomphus]
            Turbinellus kauffmanii [Gomphus]
        Lentariaceae
            Lentaria byssiseda
            Lentaria cf. pinicola
     Hymenochaetales
        Hymenochaetaceae
            Coltricia cinnamomea 
            Coltricia perennis            
            Fomitiporia tsugina (2)
            Hymenochaete tabacina
            Porodaedalea piceina
            Rickenella fibula (*)
        Repetobasidiaceae
            Alloclavaria purpurea
        Schizoporaceae
            Oxyporus cuneatus
    Polyporales
        Fomitopsidaceae
            Antrodia carbonica (2) 
            Antrodia cf. serialis
            Climacocystis sp.
            Fomitopsis cajanderi 
            Fomitopsis officinalis [Larcifomes] (*) 
            Fomitopsis pinicola                  
            Ischnoderma resinosum
            Postia caesia [Tyromyces] (*)
            Postia fragilis [Oligoporus]
            Postia perdelicata [Oligoporus]
            Postia ptychogaster
            Pycnoporellus alboluteus
            Pycnoporellus fulgens
        Ganodermataceae
            Ganoderma applanatum 
            Ganoderma oregonense
        Phanerochaetaceae
            Byssomerulius corium
        Polyporaceae
            Cryptoporus volvatus            
            Laetiporus conifericola
            Oligoporus guttulatus [Postia]
            Oligoporus obductus (*)
            Phaeolus schweinitzii
            Polyporus cf. brumalis
            Polyporus melanopus
            Polyporus tubaeformis group
            Trametes gibbosa
            Trametes versicolor
            Trichaptum abietinum
            Tyromyces chioneus            
        Meruliaceae
            Irpex lacteus
            Phlebia radiate (2)
            Phlebia tremellosa [Merulius tremellosus]
        Sparassidaceae
            Sparassis radicata
    Russulales
        Albatrellaceae
            Albatrellus ovinus group     
            Jahnoporus hirtus
            Polyporoletus sublividus
        Auriscalpiaceae
            Auriscalpium vulgare (*)
            Lentinellus cf. flabelliformis [or occidentalis]
            Lentinellus cf. ursinus
        Bondarzewiaceae
            Bondarzewia sp. (*)
            Heterobasidion cf. occidentale [H. annosum group]
        Echinodontiaceae
            Echinodontium tinctorium (*)
        Neoalbatrellus
            Neoalbatrellus flettii
        Peniophoraceae
            Peniophora aurantiaca
            Peniophora erikssonii
        Russulaceae                 
            Lactarius aestivus (2)
            Lactarius cf. circellatus
            Lactarius fallax
            Lactarius kauffmanii
            Lactarius pallescens (*)
            Lactarius pseudomucidus
            Lactarius repraesentaneus
            Lactarius rubrilacteus (*)
            Lactarius scrobiculatus
            Lactarius subflammeus
            Russula adusta
            Russula cf. aeruginea
            Russula americana
            Russula brevipes
            Russula brevipes var. acrior
            Russula brunneola
            Russula cascadensis
            Russula cessans group
            Russula dissimulans
            Russula elaeodes
            Russula fragilis
            Russula fragilis group
            Russula fragrantissima
            Russula heterophylla group (*)
            Russula laricina group
            Russula laurocerasi group
            Russula murrilli group
            Russula nigricans
            Russula occidentalis
            Russula ochroleuca
            Russula puellaris (*)
            Russula queletii
            Russula raoultii
            Russula silvicola
            Russula sphagnophila
            Russula cf. xerampelina
        Stereaceae
            Stereum sp.
            Stereum complicatum [S. hirsutum var. complicatum]
            Stereum hirsutum
            Stereum subtomentosum
    Thelephorales
        Bankeraceae
            Boletopsis grisea
            Hydnellum aurantiacum
            Hydnellum caeruleum
            Hydnellum peckii
            Hydnellum regium
            Hydnellum scrobiculatum group
            Phellodon tomentosus
            Sarcodon fuscoindicus
            Sarcodon imbricatus group
        Thelephoraceae
            Polyozellus multiplex
            Thelephora caryophyllea
    Tremellales
        Tremellaceae            
            Tremella cf. aurantia (*)
            Tremella mesenterica
Zygomycota
    Mucorales
        Phycomycetaceae
            Spinellus fusiger

Kingdom Protozoa
Myxomycota
    Mycetozoa
        Trichiida
            Arcyria denudata